Old Town vs Al Raas:
Which is Better in 2026?
Data-driven comparison of two popular Umm Al Quwain areas. Compare rent prices, property values, yields, lifestyle, and commute to make an informed decision.
Quick Comparison
| Metric | Old Town | Al Raas | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1BR Rent/Year | AED 55K | AED 85K | -35% |
| Rental Yield | 6.8 | 7.5 | Al Raas higher |
| ⓘ Yield estimates shown are derived from broader municipal averages. Direct area-specific transaction data is limited for Al Raas. | |||
| Avg Property Price | AED 85.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Transactions | 45,031 | 0 | N/A |
| Lifestyle | Family-Friendly | Family-Friendly | Similar |
| Metro Access | None | Limited | Different |
| Traffic Level | Low | Low | Similar |
Our Verdict
Old Town is more affordable, with average 1BR rents approximately 55% lower than Al Raas. Al Raas offers higher rental yields, making it potentially better for investors seeking returns. Both areas share a "Family-Friendly" character, though they differ in other aspects. Old Town offers none metro access, while Al Raas has limited metro access.
Lifestyle & Commute
Old Town
Lifestyle: Family-Friendly
Metro: None
Traffic: Low
Al Raas
Lifestyle: Family-Friendly
Metro: Limited
Traffic: Low
Explore These Areas
Schools in These Areas
Research & Market Data
Dive deeper into Umm Al Quwain real estate market trends, area rankings, and transaction data.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper: Old Town or Al Raas?
▼
Which area is better for families: Old Town or Al Raas?
▼
Which has better rental yields: Old Town or Al Raas?
▼
How far apart are Old Town and Al Raas?
▼
Related Comparisons
Data Methodology
Rental Yield: Calculated as (average annual rent ÷ average property price) × 100. Yields are estimated from broader municipal averages when direct area-specific transaction data is insufficient.
Average Rent: Median asking rent for 1-bedroom units listed in Umm Al Quwain over the trailing 12-month period.
Transaction Data: Sourced from Local Property Authority. Transaction counts may be zero for areas with limited direct reporting, even where rental activity exists.
Anomaly Flagging: Values marked ⚠ are statistically unusual for the area and may reflect premium property mixes, data aggregation errors, or limited sample sizes.
Disclaimer: This comparison is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Property prices, rents, and yields are based on 2026 market data and may vary. Always consult a licensed real estate advisor before making investment decisions.